Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Toronto Blue Jays 1, Oakland Athletics 0

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at SkyDome

Oakland000000000-033
Toronto00000100x-140

BATTING

OaklandABRHRBIBBKPOA
Herrera rf40000230
Batista 2b30000101
Steinbach ph10100000
Bournigal pr00000000
Giambi 1b40100090
Berroa dh30100000
Brosius 3b30000131
Stairs lf20001110
Young cf30000120
Williams c30000050
Bordick ss30000104
Prieto p00000012
Mohler p00000000
Totals2903017248

FIELDING -
E: Giambi 2 (11), Brosius (3).

BATTING -
2B: Giambi (31,off Hentgen); Berroa (21,off Hentgen).
Team LOB: 3.

TorontoABRHRBIBBKPOA
Nixon cf40100130
T. Perez 2b40000101
Delgado dh41110100
Carter lf30000000
Sprague 3b20101000
Olerud 1b30000090
Green rf30100040
Martinez c20000280
Gonzalez ss30000034
Hentgen p00000000
Totals2814115275

FIELDING -
DP: 1. T. Perez-Gonzalez-Olerud.

BATTING -
HR: Delgado (18,6th inning off Prieto 0 on 1 out).
SH: Martinez (1,off Prieto).
Team LOB: 5.

PITCHING

Oakland Athletics IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Prieto L(2-4) 641112124
Mohler 20000306
Totals841115130
 
Toronto Blue Jays IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Hentgen W(12-6) 930017030
Time of Game: 2:07 Attendance: 31150
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.