Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

San Francisco Giants 10, Atlanta Braves 3

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at 3Com Park at Candlestick Point

Atlanta100000200-370
San Francisco00302005x-10110

BATTING

AtlantaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Grissom cf40121110
Lemke 2b40100041
C. Jones 3b31211002
McGriff 1b40000130
Dye rf40000250
Lopez c31201090
Martinez pr00000000
Perez c00000020
Klesko lf31101100
Belliard ss20000100
Whiten ph10000000
Bielecki p00000000
Borbon p00000000
Clontz p00000000
Wade p00000000
Smith ph10000000
Smoltz p20000202
Mordecai ph,ss20000201
Totals33373410246

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Aurilia-M. Williams.

BATTING -
2B: Lemke (11,off Estes); Grissom (20,off Estes).
HR: C. Jones (22,1st inning off Estes 0 on 2 out).
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Dunston (7,2nd base off Smoltz/Lopez).

San FranciscoABRHRBIBBKPOA
Benard cf51000130
Batiste 3b41100204
Beck p10110000
M. Williams 1b43221191
Bonds lf41241130
Dunston ss40211100
Lampkin c21012191
Cruz rf30002200
Aurilia 2b41200022
Estes p11001011
Poole p00000000
Dewey p00000000
Scarsone 3b11110001
Totals33101110892710

FIELDING -
DP: 2. King-Bell-Johnson, Hayes-King-Johnson.

BATTING -
2B: M. Williams (15,off Smoltz); Aurilia (5,off Smoltz); Bonds (23,off Wade).
HR: Bonds (27,5th inning off Smoltz 1 on 0 out).
SH: Estes (1,off Smoltz).
SF: Lampkin (1,off Smoltz).
IBB: Bonds (13,by Smoltz).
Team LOB: 9.

PITCHING

Atlanta Braves IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Smoltz L(17-5) 675537128
Bielecki 0.10001002
Borbon 0.10000101
Clontz 13552008
Wade 0.11002104
Totals811101089143
WP: Smoltz (6).
IBB: Smoltz (2,Bonds).
 
San Francisco Giants IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Estes W(2-1) 763336129
Poole 0.21000203
Dewey 00001001
Beck SV(21) 1.10000204
Totals9733410137
Time of Game: 3:04 Attendance: 34525
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.