Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Detroit Tigers 14, Seattle Mariners 6

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Kingdome

Detroit170000420-14151
Seattle000210003-6101

BATTING

DetroitABRHRBIBBKPOA
Higginson lf42221020
Bartee cf10000010
Curtis cf,lf41110110
Fryman 3b32211124
Fielder dh52350100
Clark 1b52220191
Nieves rf32221130
Pride ph,rf10000010
M. Lewis 2b51110322
Ausmus c41100040
Cedeno ss41100113
Olivares p00000011
Totals39141514392711

FIELDING -
E: Cedeno (9).

BATTING -
2B: Higginson 2 (22,off Bosio 2); Fielder (12,off Bosio); Ausmus (5,off Minor).
3B: Nieves (3,off Bosio).
HR: Fielder 2 (25,2nd inning off Bosio 2 on 1 out,7th inning off Minor 1 on 0 out); Nieves (16,7th inning off Minor 1 on 0 out); Clark (11,8th inning off Meacham 1 on 1 out).
SH: Curtis (6,off Bosio); Cedeno (2,off Bosio).
SF: Fryman (7,off Bosio).
HBP: Ausmus (1,by Bosio).
Team LOB: 5.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Curtis (16,2nd base off Bosio/Marzano).

SeattleABRHRBIBBKPOA
Cora 2b50210013
Amaral lf,cf51010130
Griffey cf30100030
Hunter ph,lf20000100
Rodriguez ss31210012
Sojo ss20000012
Sorrento 1b311110100
Strange dh30001000
Manto 3b41100002
Bragg rf31120200
Marzano c41200081
Bosio p00000001
Minor p00000000
Meacham p00000000
Totals376106242711

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Cora-Rodriguez-Sorrento.
E: Sorrento (7).

BATTING -
2B: Rodriguez (37,off Olivares); Sorrento (23,off Olivares); Griffey (16,off Olivares); Manto (4,off Olivares); Bragg (12,off Olivares).
3B: Cora (6,off Olivares).
SF: Bragg (4,off Olivares).
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Rodriguez (7,2nd base off Olivares/Ausmus).

PITCHING

Detroit Tigers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Olivares W(5-7) 9106524040
 
Seattle Mariners IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Bosio L(3-3) 488705122
Minor 354433216
Meacham 22220118
Totals915141339446
WP: Meacham (1).
HBP: Bosio (4,Ausmus).
Time of Game: 2:34 Attendance: 38204
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.