Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

New York Yankees 3, Kansas City Royals 2

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Yankee Stadium

Kansas City002000000-270
NY Yankees010000002-350

BATTING

Kansas CityABRHRBIBBKPOA
Offerman 1b41220060
Goodwin cf40100120
Lockhart 3b40000010
Roberts 2b40100134
Hamelin dh40100100
Damon rf30000020
Tucker lf30100020
Macfarlane c30000071
Howard ss31100012
Appier p00000001
Jacome p00000000
Totals3227203248

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Roberts-Howard-Offerman.

BATTING -
2B: Hamelin (10,off Gooden).
HR: Offerman (2,3rd inning off Gooden 1 on 2 out).
Team LOB: 3.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Goodwin (46,2nd base off Gooden/Leyritz).
CS: Offerman (7,2nd base by Gooden/Leyritz).

NY YankeesABRHRBIBBKPOA
Boggs 3b30001023
B. Williams cf20002030
O'Neill rf40000120
Martinez 1b21102080
G. Williams pr01000000
Strawberry dh41220200
Sierra lf30100141
Leyritz c30010241
Jeter ss30100012
Fox 2b20000031
Aldrete ph10000100
Howard 2b00000000
Gooden p00000002
Wetteland p00000000
Totals27353572710

FIELDING -
PB: Leyritz (6).

BATTING -
2B: Sierra (17,off Appier).
HR: Strawberry (3,9th inning off Jacome 1 on 0 out).
Team LOB: 5.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Strawberry (3,2nd base off Appier/Macfarlane).
CS: Jeter (4,2nd base by Appier/Macfarlane).

PITCHING

Kansas City Royals IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Appier 841147030
Jacome L(0-3) 01221012
Totals853357132
Jacome faced 2 batters in the 9th inning
 
New York Yankees IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Gooden 872201129
Wetteland W(1-2) 10000203
Totals972203132
Time of Game: 2:27 Attendance: 35658
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.