Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Houston Astros 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 2

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Astrodome

Los Angeles001100000-2110
Houston000001101-3101

BATTING

Los AngelesABRHRBIBBKPOA
Kirby cf50200220
DeShields 2b50100142
Piazza c50210140
Karros 1b50000171
Hollandsworth lf40100020
Mondesi rf40200120
Hansen 3b30101101
Fonville pr00000000
Castro 3b00000000
Gagne ss21112135
Valdez p31100100
Guthrie p00000000
Parker ph10000000
Astacio p00000000
Eischen p00000000
Totals37211239249

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Gagne-DeShields-Karros, Gagne-Karros.

BATTING -
2B: Hollandsworth (14,off Reynolds).
HR: Gagne (7,4th inning off Reynolds 0 on 2 out).
IBB: Gagne 2 (6,by Reynolds,by Darwin).
Team LOB: 11.

BASERUNNING -
CS: Mondesi (5,2nd base by Reynolds/Manwaring).

HoustonABRHRBIBBKPOA
Cangelosi lf41210010
Biggio 2b40200122
Bagwell 1b40000160
Bell rf30110010
Berry 3b20002012
Mouton cf40100051
Miller ss41210222
Manwaring c31100091
Reynolds p20000001
May ph10100000
Darwin p00000000
Totals31310324279

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Manwaring-Miller.
E: Miller (13).

BATTING -
2B: Biggio (19,off Valdez); May (6,off Valdez).
HR: Miller (11,9th inning off Eischen 0 on 0 out).
SF: Bell (7,off Valdez).
Team LOB: 7.

PITCHING

Los Angeles Dodgers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Valdez 6.192212028
Guthrie 0.20000202
Astacio 10001003
Eischen L(0-1) 01110011
Totals8103324134
Eischen faced 1 batter in the 9th inning
WP: Guthrie (1).
 
Houston Astros IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Reynolds 782227131
Darwin W(9-9) 23001209
Totals9112239140
IBB: Reynolds (3,Gagne); Darwin (1,Gagne).
Time of Game: 2:57 Attendance: 32912
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.