Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Florida Marlins 8, San Diego Padres 2

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Joe Robbie Stadium

San Diego000200000-220
Florida30002300x-8150

BATTING

San DiegoABRHRBIBBKPOA
Henderson lf20002220
Lopez ss10000010
Gomez ss31001101
Florie p00000000
Finley cf31111120
Caminiti 3b30110101
Joyner 1b40000141
Flaherty c300010111
Deer rf20002120
Reed 2b20001022
Livingstone ph10000000
Hamilton p20000100
Villone p00000000
Johnson ph10000000
Newfield lf10000100
Totals2822289246

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Gomez-Reed-Joyner.

BATTING -
2B: Finley (33,off Leiter).
HBP: Caminiti (4,by Leiter).
Team LOB: 8.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Finley (15,2nd base off Powell/Natal).
CS: Henderson (9,2nd base by Leiter/Natal).

FloridaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Abbott 2b41100311
Renteria ss52210133
Sheffield rf43321050
Tavarez pr,rf00000000
Conine 1b51230141
Orsulak cf,lf51200110
Arias 3b40311010
McMillon lf40100320
White cf10000010
Natal c40110190
Leiter p10002101
Powell p10000100
Nen p00000000
Totals388158412276

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Boone-Larkin-Harris, Boone-Larkin-Harris.
E: Larkin (10), Branson (13).

BATTING -
2B: Sheffield (22,off Hamilton).
3B: Abbott (5,off Hamilton).
HR: Sheffield (28,5th inning off Hamilton 0 on 0 out); Conine (18,6th inning off Villone 2 on 0 out).
HBP: Abbott (2,by Florie).
Team LOB: 11.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Renteria 2 (2,2nd base off Hamilton/Flaherty,3rd base off Villone/Flaherty); Sheffield (9,2nd base off Villone/Flaherty).

PITCHING

San Diego Padres IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Hamilton L(10-6) 51277410130
Villone 11110114
Florie 22000109
Totals81588412243
Hamilton faced 2 batters in the 6th inning
HBP: Florie (6,Abbott).
 
Florida Marlins IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Leiter W(11-9) 6.222267028
Powell 1.10001105
Nen 10001104
Totals922289037
HBP: Leiter (7,Caminiti).
Time of Game: 2:54 Attendance: 22683
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.