Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Chicago Cubs 7, Colorado Rockies 5

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Coors Field

Cubs013020001-7130
Colorado200300000-590

BATTING

CubsABRHRBIBBKPOA
McRae cf50210160
Sandberg 2b41001022
Grace 1b411110110
Sosa rf52420030
Gonzalez lf31100010
Adams p00000000
Gomez ph10110000
Bottenfield p00000000
Houston c40211130
Hernandez 3b40000001
Sanchez ss41100014
Bullinger p31100002
Bullett lf10000000
Totals38713632279

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Weiss-Young-Galarraga.

BATTING -
HR: Sosa (35,2nd inning off Ritz 0 on 0 out).
SH: Hernandez (4,off S. Reed).
HBP: Gonzalez (3,by Ritz).
Team LOB: 9.

BASERUNNING -
SB: McRae (29,2nd base off Ritz/J. Reed).

ColoradoABRHRBIBBKPOA
Young 2b50120055
Weiss ss51100015
Bichette rf51120120
Galarraga 1b502001100
Vander Wal lf30001040
Castilla 3b21102010
J. Reed c41100020
McCracken cf41110120
Ritz p10000000
Milt Thompson ph00001000
Leskanic p00000000
S. Reed p00000001
Burks ph10100000
Ruffin p00000001
Totals35595432712

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Boone-Larkin-Harris, Boone-Larkin-Harris.
E: Larkin (10), Branson (13).

BATTING -
2B: Weiss (13,off Bullinger).
HR: Bichette (21,1st inning off Bullinger 1 on 1 out).
SH: Ritz (10,off Bullinger).
Team LOB: 8.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Young (38,2nd base off Bullinger/Houston); Castilla (3,2nd base off Bullinger/Houston); Burks (20,2nd base off Adams/Houston).

PITCHING

Chicago Cubs IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Bullinger W(4-8) 675542129
Adams 22000108
Bottenfield SV(1) 10000003
Totals995543140
 
Colorado Rockies IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Ritz L(11-7) 6106611129
Leskanic 10000003
S. Reed 10001004
Ruffin 13111107
Totals9137732143
HBP: Ritz (6,Gonzalez).
Time of Game: 2:55 Attendance: 48073
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.