Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Chicago White Sox 5, Texas Rangers 1

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Comiskey Park II

Texas000100000-150
White Sox00110012x-591

BATTING

TexasABRHRBIBBKPOA
Hamilton cf40100020
Rodriguez c40000041
Greer lf41100230
Gonzalez rf40100030
Tettleton dh40010100
Palmer 3b30100003
Stevens 1b30000061
McLemore 2b30100143
Gonzales ss20000122
Stillwell ph,ss00001001
Pavlik p00000000
Cook p00000000
Patterson p00000000
Totals31151152411

FIELDING -
DP: 2. McLemore-Gonzales-Stevens, McLemore-Gonzales-Stevens.

BATTING -
2B: Greer (30,off Fernandez).
Team LOB: 4.

BASERUNNING -
CS: McLemore (8,2nd base by Fernandez/Karkovice).

White SoxABRHRBIBBKPOA
Phillips lf21112030
Lewis cf30000010
Ventura 3b31201011
Baines dh40000100
Martinez 1b31210091
Tartabull rf31111120
Durham 2b40000104
Karkovice c41220051
Guillen ss30100154
Fernandez p00000011
Hernandez p00000000
Totals29595442712

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Durham-Guillen-Martinez.
E: Martinez (3).

BATTING -
2B: Karkovice (14,off Pavlik); Ventura (21,off Cook); Martinez (9,off Cook).
HR: Karkovice (9,3rd inning off Pavlik 0 on 0 out); Phillips (10,7th inning off Pavlik 0 on 2 out).
SH: Lewis (12,off Pavlik).
HBP: Martinez (3,by Pavlik).
IBB: Ventura (7,by Pavlik).
Team LOB: 6.

BASERUNNING -
CS: Martinez (5,2nd base by Pavlik/Rodriguez).

PITCHING

Texas Rangers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Pavlik L(12-4) 763344229
Cook 0.12220003
Patterson 0.21000003
Totals895544235
HBP: Pavlik (3,Martinez).
IBB: Pavlik (4,Ventura).
 
Chicago White Sox IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Fernandez W(10-7) 851014029
Hernandez 10000103
Totals951015032
Time of Game: 2:30 Attendance: 20902
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.