Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Milwaukee Brewers 4, California Angels 3

Game Played on Sunday, July 28, 1996 (D) at Anaheim Stadium

Milwaukee0100110000001-4124
California1010000010000-3130

BATTING

MilwaukeeABRHRBIBBKPOA
Listach cf60101120
Vina 2b50000138
Seitzer 1b613102161
Vaughn lf60000200
Jaha dh52211000
Cirillo 3b51201102
Mieske rf30210000
Nilsson ph10100000
Hulse pr,rf10000030
Loretta ss10001002
Valentin ph,ss30000212
Matheny c30000163
Levis ph,c30110070
Karl p00000010
Bones p00000000
Lloyd p00000000
Fetters p00000000
Miranda p00000001
Garcia p00000000
Totals4841244103919

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Valentin-Vina-Seitzer.
E: Loretta (1), Valentin (27), Matheny (7), Levis (1).

BATTING -
HR: Jaha (23,5th inning off Langston 0 on 0 out); Seitzer (11,6th inning off Langston 0 on 0 out).
SH: Valentin (5,off Percival); Hulse (1,off Holtz).
HBP: Vina (9,by James).
Team LOB: 12.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Seitzer (4,2nd base off Percival/Slaught).

CaliforniaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Erstad cf50000230
Howell 3b10101000
Disarcina ss61100013
Salmon rf51212230
Davis dh50110000
Boskie pr,dh00000000
Fabregas ph,dh10000000
Hudler 1b400004110
Snow 1b20000230
Anderson lf50001111
Velarde 2b60400051
Slaught c60100193
Arias 3b30100217
Edmonds ph,cf31210020
Langston p00000000
James p00000000
Percival p00000000
McElroy p00000002
Holtz p00000001
Totals5231334143918

FIELDING -
PB: Slaught (5).

BATTING -
2B: Edmonds (12,off Miranda).
HR: Salmon (24,3rd inning off Karl 0 on 1 out); Edmonds (16,9th inning off Fetters 0 on 0 out).
SH: Disarcina (13,off Bones).
IBB: Salmon (4,by Miranda).
Team LOB: 15.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Velarde (3,3rd base off Karl/Matheny).

PITCHING

Milwaukee Brewers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Karl 682217128
Bones 0.10001002
Lloyd 1.21000105
Fetters 22110519
Miranda W(4-5) 2.120021011
Garcia SV(4) 0.20000002
Totals131333414257
Karl faced 2 batters in the 7th inning
IBB: Miranda (1,Salmon).
 
California Angels IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Langston 673313225
James 20000207
Percival 230013010
McElroy 21001108
Holtz L(1-1) 11101105
Totals131243410255
HBP: James (6,Vina).
Time of Game: 4:29 Attendance: 25539
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.