Home | Standings  

  

Seattle Mariners 4, Texas Rangers 3

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Arlington Stadium

Seattle000002200-470
Texas100020000-340

BATTING

SeattleABRHRBIBBKPOA
E. Martinez 3b41110104
Reynolds 2b40000001
Griffey Jr. cf30001010
O'Brien 1b401000121
Davis dh40000100
Buhner rf31201030
Briley lf40100320
Vizquel ss31001123
Valle c31220170
Fleming p00000001
Bankhead p00000000
Jackson p00000000
Swan p00000001
Swift p00000001
Totals32473372712

FIELDING -
DP: 1. O'Brien-Vizquel-O'Brien.

BATTING -
2B: Valle 2 (8,off Guzman 2); E. Martinez (35,off Guzman); O'Brien (29,off Guzman).
Team LOB: 4.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Briley (22,2nd base off Guzman/Rodriguez).
CS: Griffey Jr. (6,2nd base by Guzman/Rodriguez); Buhner (1,2nd base by Guzman/Rodriguez).

TexasABRHRBIBBKPOA
Downing dh40000000
Franco 2b31111013
Sierra rf40100100
Gonzalez cf40000230
Fariss lf11001020
Reimer ph,lf10001000
Palmer 3b41120002
Stanley 1b20000040
Daugherty 1b10000171
Rodriguez c30100172
Hernandez ss20000221
Huson ph,ss10000001
Guzman p00000011
Totals30343372711

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Rodriguez-Franco.

BATTING -
2B: Rodriguez (16,off Fleming).
HR: Franco (15,1st inning off Fleming 0 on 1 out); Palmer (15,5th inning off Fleming 1 on 0 out).
GDP: Sierra (17,off Jackson).
Team LOB: 3.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Sierra (16,2nd base off Bankhead/Valle).

PITCHING

Seattle Mariners IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Fleming 4.233315218
Bankhead W(3-6) 2.11001109
Jackson 1.10001104
Swan 0.10000001
Swift SV(17) 0.10000001
Totals943337233
 
Texas Rangers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Guzman L(13-7) 974437035
WP: Guzman (8).
Time of Game: 2:30 Attendance: 12273
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.