Home | Standings  

  

Houston Astros 7, San Francisco Giants 5

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (D) at Candlestick Park

Houston210100021-7111
San Francisco000020030-592

BATTING

HoustonABRHRBIBBKPOA
Lofton cf41000010
Schilling p00000000
Ramirez ss10000000
Finley rf42311010
Biggio 2b,c41220122
Bagwell 1b40000171
Gonzalez lf41310130
Cooper 3b20111000
Hernandez p00000000
Mallicoat p00000000
Young cf00001010
Cedeno ss41220111
Osuna p00000000
Servais c300011100
Mota pr,2b01000000
Bowen p20000100
Candaele 3b10000010
Totals33711746274

FIELDING -
E: Cooper (1).

BATTING -
2B: Gonzalez (27,off Downs).
HR: Cedeno (8,2nd inning off McClellan 0 on 1 out).
SH: Candaele (1,off Oliveras).
GDP: Bagwell (12,off McClellan).
Team LOB: 4.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Lofton (2,2nd base off McClellan/Decker); Gonzalez (10,2nd base off McClellan/Decker); Finley (34,2nd base off Beck/Manwaring).
CS: Gonzalez (7,2nd base by McClellan/Decker); Finley 2 (18,2nd base by McClellan/Decker,2nd base by Oliveras/Kennedy); Young (5,Home by Beck/Manwaring).

San FranciscoABRHRBIBBKPOA
Lewis cf51301130
Wood rf30110100
Bass ph,rf30000110
Clark 1b41010081
Leonard lf30001130
Manwaring c00000021
McGee ph11110000
Kennedy c00000001
Thompson 2b20113042
Anderson 3b30100101
Downs p00000002
Williams ph,ss,3b20110000
Decker c10002152
Herr ph,3b00002001
Oliveras p00000000
Clayton ss30000111
Mitchell ph10000000
Beck p00000000
Uribe ph,ss10000100
McClellan p10000100
Felder ph,3b,lf32101201
Totals3659510112713

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Thompson-Clayton-Clark.
E: Thompson (11), Decker (7).

BATTING -
SF: Clark (4,off Bowen).
Team LOB: 15.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Lewis (13,2nd base off Bowen/Servais).

PITCHING

Houston Astros IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Bowen W(6-4) 542247024
Hernandez 11001205
Mallicoat 0.10001002
Schilling 1.143330011
Osuna SV(12) 1.10001205
Totals99551011047
 
San Francisco Giants IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
McClellan L(3-6) 564115120
Downs 21001008
Beck 13221106
Oliveras 11111004
Totals9117446138
Time of Game: 3:30 Attendance: 5823
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.