Home | Standings  

  

New York Mets 9, Pittsburgh Pirates 6

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Three Rivers Stadium

NY Mets00000401004-9162
Pittsburgh00200001201-6122

BATTING

NY MetsABRHRBIBBKPOA
Miller 2b60210141
Elster ss42102001
Johnson rf61100230
McReynolds cf,lf52331060
Carreon lf31200030
Boston ph,cf30000210
Jefferies 3b51120000
Franco p00000001
Coleman ph10000000
Burke p00000000
Donnels 1b,3b62310141
O'Brien c30000070
Hundley ph,c20111020
Schourek p30100211
Sasser ph10110000
Castillo p00000000
Templeton 1b20000020
Totals50916948335

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Franco-Miller-Templeton, Donnels.
E: Elster (14), Templeton (8).

BATTING -
2B: Donnels (2,off Patterson).
HR: McReynolds (15,11th inning off Patterson 2 on 0 out).
Team LOB: 12.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Jefferies (25,2nd base off Tomlin/Slaught); McReynolds (6,2nd base off Kipper/Slaught).

PittsburghABRHRBIBBKPOA
Redus 1b613100130
Bell ss51111144
Van Slyke cf40100010
Espy pr,cf21100000
Bonilla rf40110120
Varsho rf00000010
Bonds lf30120011
Kipper p00000000
Mason p00000000
LaValliere ph10000100
Patterson p00000000
Buechele 3b20001102
Wilkerson 2b20000004
Slaught c52200190
Lind 2b30000112
Garcia 3b21210000
Tomlin p10000001
Walk p00000000
Prince ph10000100
Landrum p00000000
McClendon lf20000110
Totals436126283314

FIELDING -
E: Bell (24), Buechele (4).

BATTING -
2B: Redus (12,off Schourek); Van Slyke (23,off Castillo); Bell (32,off Burke).
3B: Redus (2,off Schourek); Garcia (2,off Franco).
SH: Tomlin (13,off Schourek).
SF: Bonds (13,off Castillo).
HBP: Varsho (2,by Franco).
GDP: Bell (15,off Franco).
Team LOB: 9.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Espy (4,2nd base off Franco/Hundley).

PITCHING

New York Mets IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Schourek 752226029
Castillo 11110004
Franco W(5-8) 23210109
Burke 13110106
Totals11126528048
HBP: Franco (1,Varsho).
 
Pittsburgh Pirates IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Tomlin 684215028
Walk 11000004
Landrum 13110006
Kipper 10001104
Mason 10001104
Patterson L(4-3) 14441118
Totals11169748154
Time of Game: 3:33 Attendance: 13328
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.