Home | Standings  

  

Chicago Cubs 1, Philadelphia Phillies 0

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Veterans Stadium

Cubs000000100-130
Philadelphia000000000-030

BATTING

CubsABRHRBIBBKPOA
Dascenzo cf30001140
Landrum lf30000030
Grace 1b30001182
Sandberg 2b30001003
Dawson rf40000120
Villanueva c40000060
Salazar 3b41100102
Vizcaino 3b00000000
Sanchez ss20101012
Maddux p10111030
Totals2713154279

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Hollins-Morandini-Kruk.

BATTING -
SH: Landrum (3,off De Jesus); Maddux (9,off De Jesus).
GDP: Dawson (10,off De Jesus).
Team LOB: 6.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Thon (10,2nd base off Maddux/Villanueva).

PhiladelphiaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Morandini 2b40000057
V. Hayes cf40100120
Chamberlain lf40000140
Kruk 1b30000191
Hollins 3b30000132
Murphy rf30000000
Fletcher c30000140
Thon ss30200000
De Jesus p10000101
Backman ph10000000
Totals29030062711

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Sabo-Doran-Martinez, Martinez.
PB: Scott (2).

BATTING -
SH: De Jesus (4,off Maddux).
Team LOB: 3.

PITCHING

Chicago Cubs IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Maddux W(14-11) 930006030
 
Philadelphia Phillies IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
De Jesus L(10-9) 931154034
Time of Game: 2:02 Attendance: 13680
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.