Home | Standings  

  

New York Yankees 4, Baltimore Orioles 3

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Yankee Stadium I

Baltimore010010010-3110
NY Yankees02100001x-480

BATTING

BaltimoreABRHRBIBBKPOA
Devereaux cf50100260
Orsulak lf,rf41301010
C. Ripken ss50000115
Horn dh31320000
Evans ph,dh00001000
Bell pr,dh01000000
Davis ph,dh10000000
Milligan 1b401000100
Martinez rf30000100
Mercedes ph,lf10100000
Gomez 3b30110002
Hoiles c40100041
B. Ripken 2b30000024
Anderson ph10000000
Rhodes p00000000
Flanagan p00000000
Totals373113242412

FIELDING -
DP: 2. B. Ripken-C. Ripken-Milligan, B. Ripken-Milligan.

BATTING -
HR: Horn (23,2nd inning off Perez 0 on 0 out).
SF: Gomez (7,off Cadaret).
Team LOB: 10.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Williams (9,3rd base off Rhodes/Hoiles).

NY YankeesABRHRBIBBKPOA
Sax 2b41110011
Leyritz c30201060
Mattingly 1b40000070
R. Kelly lf31111040
Ramos dh41100100
Meulens rf31120240
Lovullo 3b40100013
Espinoza ss30000213
Williams cf20101030
Perez p00000000
Habyan p00000000
Cadaret p00000000
Farr p00000000
Totals3048435277

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Shaw-Lewis-Jefferson.
E: Baerga (28), Thome (7).

BATTING -
HR: Meulens (6,2nd inning off Rhodes 1 on 1 out); R. Kelly (19,3rd inning off Rhodes 0 on 2 out); Sax (10,8th inning off Flanagan 0 on 0 out).
HBP: Meulens (4,by Flanagan).
GDP: Mattingly (21,off Rhodes).
Team LOB: 6.

PITCHING

Baltimore Orioles IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Rhodes 763325227
Flanagan L(2-7) 12111017
Totals884435334
HBP: Flanagan (3,Meulens).
 
New York Yankees IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Perez 572212123
Habyan 21000107
Cadaret W(8-6) 11111005
Farr SV(22) 12000105
Totals9113324140
WP: Perez (3).
Time of Game: 2:36 Attendance: 12088
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.