Home | Standings  

  

San Diego Padres 9, Los Angeles Dodgers 4

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Dodger Stadium

San Diego001011060-9130
Los Angeles100020001-4121

BATTING

San DiegoABRHRBIBBKPOA
Roberts lf52200010
Howell 3b51100212
Jackson cf51210220
McGriff 1b51110080
Santiago c42220090
Teufel 2b40000143
Howard rf41110111
Shipley ss40110013
Harris p20110001
Azocar ph21210000
Andersen p00000000
Totals409138062710

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Samuel-Murray.
E: Murray (7).

BATTING -
HR: Santiago (17,5th inning off Belcher 0 on 0 out).
GDP: Roberts (6,off Belcher).
Team LOB: 4.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Howard (9,2nd base off Belcher/Scioscia).

Los AngelesABRHRBIBBKPOA
Butler cf52300030
Harris ss41201011
Strawberry rf51330020
Murray 1b50210251
Daniels lf40101250
Scioscia c40000160
Samuel 2b30100124
Sharperson 3b40000120
Belcher p20000000
Hansen ph10000100
Gross p00000000
Candelaria p00000000
McDowell p00000000
Crews p00000010
Gwynn ph10000000
Totals38412428276

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Sabo-Doran-Martinez, Martinez.
PB: Scott (2).

BATTING -
HR: Strawberry (28,5th inning off Harris 1 on 1 out).
HBP: Samuel (3,by Harris).
Team LOB: 10.

PITCHING

* - Team earned runs does not equal the composite totals for all pitchers due to instances in which provisions of Section 10.18 (i) of the Scoring rules were applied.
San Diego Padres IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Harris W(9-5) 793316131
Andersen 231112010
Totals9124428141
HBP: Harris (1,Samuel).
 
Los Angeles Dodgers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Belcher 763305126
Gross L(10-11) 04420004
Candelaria 00100001
McDowell 13110006
Crews 10000103
Totals91395*06140
Gross faced 4 batters in the 8th inning Candelaria faced 1 batter in the 8th inning
Time of Game: 2:54 Attendance: 48358
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.