Home | Standings  

  

Milwaukee Brewers 11, Cleveland Indians 4

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Cleveland Stadium

Milwaukee000200450-11151
Cleveland003010000-4112

BATTING

MilwaukeeABRHRBIBBKPOA
Molitor dh51110100
Randolph 2b52110022
Surhoff c52320050
Vaughn lf51310111
Olander lf00000030
Hamilton cf50110030
Bichette rf50110011
Gantner 3b51100000
Canale 1b52210173
Spiers ss31210024
Sveum ph,ss01001000
Bosio p00000030
Crim p00000000
Holmes p00000001
Totals4311159132712

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Spiers-Randolph-Canale.
E: Randolph (19).

BATTING -
2B: Vaughn 2 (24,off Jones 2); Canale (2,off Jones); Gantner (26,off Jones).
3B: Spiers (5,off Jones).
GDP: Gantner (11,off Shaw).
Team LOB: 6.

ClevelandABRHRBIBBKPOA
Cole cf31110020
Lewis ss40200015
Baerga 2b41220017
Martinez dh40100100
Jefferson 1b401100161
Thome 3b40000215
Taubensee c40000131
Gonzalez lf31200110
Aldrete ph10000000
Kirby rf41200000
Jones p00000022
Bell p00000000
Shaw p00000001
Totals354114052722

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Shaw-Lewis-Jefferson.
E: Baerga (28), Thome (7).

BATTING -
2B: Baerga (28,off Holmes).
SF: Cole (2,off Bosio).
GDP: Martinez (10,off Crim).
Team LOB: 5.

PITCHING

Milwaukee Brewers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Bosio 363302015
Crim W(8-5) 341101011
Holmes SV(3) 310002010
Totals9114405036
 
Cleveland Indians IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Jones L(4-8) 7.1138601035
Bell 00111001
Shaw 1.22220208
Totals91511913044
WP: Shaw (5).
Time of Game: 2:36 Attendance: 3785
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.