Home | Standings  

  

Atlanta Braves 6, Cincinnati Reds 3

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Riverfront Stadium

Atlanta600000000-672
Cincinnati200010000-360

BATTING

AtlantaABRHRBIBBKPOA
L. Smith lf31220000
Sanders pr00000000
Pena p00000000
Lemke 2b40001054
Pendleton 3b41210015
Justice rf41110110
Gant cf40100120
Bream 1b310010120
Olson c41110150
Belliard ss31001014
Glavine p20011002
Gregg ph10000100
Mitchell lf00000000
Totals32676442715

FIELDING -
DP: 4. Belliard-Bream, Pendleton-Lemke-Bream, Belliard-Lemke-Bream, Belliard-Lemke-Bream.
E: Pendleton (24), Olson (4).

BATTING -
2B: Justice (25,off Scudder); Gant (34,off Gross).
3B: Pendleton (8,off Scudder).
HBP: L. Smith 2 (9,by Scudder,by Power).
GDP: Gant (6,off Hill).
Team LOB: 5.

BASERUNNING -
SB: L. Smith (9,2nd base off Hill/Scott).

CincinnatiABRHRBIBBKPOA
Hatcher cf40110010
Doran 2b21102012
Larkin ss10001013
Benavides ss20100000
Sabo 3b41100106
Martinez 1b401200142
Jones lf30000210
Quinones ph10000000
O'Neill rf30000130
Scott c30000040
Scudder p00000000
Gross p10000000
Reed ph11100000
Hill p00000010
Davis ph10000100
Power p00000010
Totals30363352713

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Sabo-Doran-Martinez, Martinez.
PB: Scott (2).

BATTING -
2B: Reed (15,off Glavine).
GDP: Sabo (13,off Glavine); Doran (4,off Glavine); Benavides (1,off Glavine); Martinez (3,off Pena).
Team LOB: 3.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Benavides (1,2nd base off Glavine/Olson).

PITCHING

Atlanta Braves IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Glavine W(20-11) 853135030
Pena SV(14) 11000003
Totals963135033
 
Cincinnati Reds IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Scudder L(6-9) 0.23663109
Gross 4.120011016
Hill 22000007
Power 20000206
Totals976644038
HBP: Scudder (6,L. Smith); Power (2,L. Smith).
Time of Game: 2:37 Attendance: 16192
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.