Home | Standings  

  

Boston Red Sox 5, Detroit Tigers 3

Game Played on Wednesday, October 2, 1991 (N) at Fenway Park

Detroit101000010-372
Boston10002011x-5130

BATTING

DetroitABRHRBIBBKPOA
Phillips 3b,rf50000222
Barnes cf52200131
Incaviglia lf50110120
Fielder 1b211021111
Fryman ss40100257
Deer rf20001100
Whitaker ph,2b10100000
Rowland dh20101000
Tettleton ph,dh,c10000100
Allanson c30000110
Trammell ph00011000
Livingstone 3b00000000
Paredes 2b30000001
Cuyler ph10000000
Gibson p00000000
Terrell p00000001
Haas p00000000
Totals343725102413

FIELDING -
DP: 3. Fielder-Fryman-Fielder, Fryman-Fielder, Paredes-Fryman-Fielder.
E: Allanson (5), Paredes (1).

BATTING -
2B: Barnes (10,off Hesketh).
Team LOB: 9.

BASERUNNING -
CS: Incaviglia (3,2nd base by Hesketh/Pena).

BostonABRHRBIBBKPOA
Boggs 3b41200002
Cooper 3b11100002
Reed 2b50210040
Plantier lf41120110
Clark dh31101000
Vaughn 1b30111050
Housie pr00000000
Quintana 1b00000040
Brunansky rf30101010
Lyons cf40110020
Pena c200020101
Rivera ss41300006
Hesketh p00000000
Lamp p00000000
Fossas p00000001
Totals335135512712

BATTING -
2B: Boggs (42,off Terrell); Reed (42,off Terrell); Lyons (10,off Terrell).
3B: Cooper (1,off Gibson).
SF: Plantier (2,off Gibson).
GDP: Lyons (1,off Terrell); Reed (15,off Terrell); Rivera (10,off Haas).
IBB: Pena (1,by Haas).
Team LOB: 11.

PITCHING

Detroit Tigers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Terrell L(12-14) 6.1124141034
Haas 0.20001002
Gibson 11110004
Totals8135251040
IBB: Haas (3,Pena).
 
Boston Red Sox IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Hesketh W(12-4) 7.153349031
Lamp 01000001
Fossas SV(1) 1.21001107
Totals9733510039
WP: Hesketh (8).
Time of Game: 3:20 Attendance: 32003
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.