Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Chicago Cubs 10, Atlanta Braves 7 (1)

Game Played on Thursday, May 24, 1984 (D) at Wrigley Field

Atlanta000000520-7121
Cubs30006001x-10160

BATTING

AtlantaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Washington rf30121020
Moore p00000000
Watson ph10000000
Bedrosian p00000000
Ramirez ss30100111
Garber p00000000
Jorgensen ph,rf20000000
Murphy cf40101211
Chambliss 1b51100171
Horner 3b42101210
Perry lf41200000
Hubbard 2b41320024
Benedict c31101092
Perez p10000110
Camp p00000000
Royster ph,ss31120101
Totals377126482410

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Royster-Hubbard-Chambliss.
E: Hubbard (4).

BATTING -
2B: Hubbard (10,off Rainey); Royster (2,off Stoddard).
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Dernier 2 (14,2nd base off Perez/Benedict,2nd base off Bedrosian/Benedict); Hebner (1,2nd base off Perez/Benedict).
CS: Dernier (7,2nd base by Perez/Benedict); Davis (2,2nd base by Bedrosian/Benedict).

CubsABRHRBIBBKPOA
Dernier cf52510020
Sandberg 2b40211113
Matthews lf32200110
Woods lf20000010
Durham 1b42360190
Hall rf41110030
Hebner 3b40100105
Smith p00000000
Brusstar p00000000
Davis c32111280
Owen ss30000014
Buckner ph10000000
Bowa ss00000010
Rainey p31100000
Stoddard p00000000
Cey 3b10000100
Totals37101610272712

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Hebner-Sandberg-Durham, Sandberg-Owen-Durham.

BATTING -
HR: Durham 2 (11,1st inning off Perez 2 on 1 out,5th inning off Perez 2 on 1 out); Hall (3,5th inning off Camp 0 on 1 out); Davis (6,5th inning off Camp 0 on 2 out).
Team LOB: 5.

PITCHING

Atlanta Braves IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Perez L(3-1) 4.1117705222
Camp 0.22220024
Garber 11000003
Moore 11000104
Bedrosian 11102106
Totals81610927439
 
Chicago Cubs IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Rainey W(3-3) 6.164426026
Stoddard 0.24332108
Smith 0.21000002
Brusstar SV(1) 1.11000105
Totals9127748041
Stoddard faced 3 batters in the 8th inning
Time of Game: 2:53
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.