Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

New York Yankees 2, Seattle Mariners 0

Game Played on Thursday, May 24, 1984 (N) at Kingdome

NY Yankees000001100-290
Seattle000000000-060

BATTING

NY YankeesABRHRBIBBKPOA
Randolph 2b51300022
Harrah 3b40101112
Winfield rf40110000
Baylor dh41110000
Piniella lf30101120
Smalley 1b40100170
Mattingly 1b00000011
Griffey cf40100020
Moreno cf00000000
Wynegar c300010101
Robertson ss30000114
Niekro p00000001
Howell p00000010
Righetti p00000000
Totals34292342711

FIELDING -
DP: 3. Robertson-Randolph-Smalley, Wynegar-Randolph, Randolph-Robertson-Mattingly.
PB: Wynegar (2).

BATTING -
2B: Randolph 2 (6,off Langston 2); Winfield (6,off Stanton).
HR: Baylor (7,6th inning off Langston 0 on 1 out).
SH: Robertson (6,off Stanton).
Team LOB: 9.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Perconte (7,2nd base off Niekro/Wynegar); Bradley (4,2nd base off Niekro/Wynegar).
CS: Milbourne (2,2nd base by Niekro/Wynegar).

SeattleABRHRBIBBKPOA
Perconte 2b40200052
Bradley rf40200010
Davis 1b30001181
Phelps dh30000200
Cowens ph,dh10000100
Bonnell lf30100110
D. Henderson cf30000240
Milbourne 3b30100004
Kearney c30000261
Owen ss30000113
Langston p00000002
Stanton p00000010
Totals300601102713

FIELDING -
DP: 1. Owen-Perconte-Davis.

BATTING -
Team LOB: 4.

PITCHING

New York Yankees IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Niekro W(7-2) 750017025
Howell 11000204
Righetti SV(6) 10000102
Totals9600110031
Howell faced 1 batter in the 9th inning
 
Seattle Mariners IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Langston L(2-4) 6.182221128
Stanton 2.210013010
Totals992234138
BK: Langston (1).
Time of Game: 2:43 Attendance: 9600
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.