Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Philadelphia Phillies 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 3

Game Played on Thursday, May 24, 1984 (N) at Veterans Stadium

Los Angeles001010100-3100
Philadelphia020100001-4121

BATTING

Los AngelesABRHRBIBBKPOA
Sax 2b50310031
Landreaux cf30220010
Guerrero 3b40000201
Stubbs 1b40100150
Scioscia c401000121
Whitfield lf40000220
Reynolds rf41200010
Bailor ss21001024
Pena p10000000
Monday ph00001000
Hooton p00000000
Miller ph11100000
Diaz p00000000
Niedenfuer p00000000
Morales ph10000000
Zachry p00000000
Totals33310325267

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Bailor-Stubbs, Scioscia-Bailor.

BATTING -
2B: Reynolds 2 (4,off K. Gross,off Campbell).
SH: Bailor (1,off Campbell).
SF: Landreaux (3,off Denny).
Team LOB: 7.

BASERUNNING -
CS: Landreaux (4,2nd base by Denny/Virgil).

PhiladelphiaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Samuel 2b51210232
G. Gross lf30312030
Schmidt 3b30102003
Lefebvre rf30000210
Lezcano ph,rf20000110
Matuszek 1b40111273
Hayes cf40100130
Holland p00000000
Virgil c42200241
De Jesus ss41200001
Denny p10000112
Wilson ph10010000
K. Gross p00000010
Corcoran ph10000000
Campbell p00000010
Maddox cf10000120
Totals3641245122712

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Denny-Samuel-Matuszek, Schmidt-Samuel-Matuszek.
E: Denny (1).

BATTING -
2B: Virgil (5,off Pena).
3B: Samuel (7,off Zachry).
IBB: G. Gross (3,by Zachry); Schmidt (3,by Zachry).
Team LOB: 11.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Hayes (12,2nd base off Hooton/Scioscia).
CS: Schmidt (3,2nd base by Hooton/Scioscia).

PITCHING

Los Angeles Dodgers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Pena 483305019
Hooton 22001208
Diaz 0.10002103
Niedenfuer 1.20000205
Zachry L(2-1) 0.22112206
Totals8.21244512041
IBB: Zachry 2 (4,G. Gross,Schmidt).
 
Philadelphia Phillies IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Denny 431011015
K. Gross 23111309
Campbell 2.141101011
Holland W(2-2) 0.20000002
Totals9103225037
Time of Game: 3:05 Attendance: 26163
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.