Home | Standings | Get Paid Online  

  

Detroit Tigers 5, California Angels 1

Game Played on Thursday, May 24, 1984 (N) at Anaheim Stadium

Detroit000401000-571
California100000000-142

BATTING

DetroitABRHRBIBBKPOA
Whitaker 2b31101002
Trammell ss41120103
Gibson rf41100010
Parrish c422100111
Evans dh30111000
Herndon lf40000010
Bergman 1b400000111
Lemon cf40000120
Garbey 3b30100001
Brookens 3b00000000
Morris p00000012
Totals33574222710

FIELDING -
E: Garbey (2).

BATTING -
HR: Trammell (5,4th inning off Slaton 1 on 0 out); Parrish (7,6th inning off Slaton 0 on 2 out).
Team LOB: 3.

BASERUNNING -
SB: Carew (1,2nd base off Morris/Parrish).

CaliforniaABRHRBIBBKPOA
Pettis cf40000350
Carew 1b411002110
Lynn rf40100210
DeCinces 3b40100000
Downing lf40000040
Reggie Jackson dh20001200
Wilfong 2b20100026
Boone c30000020
Picciolo ss20000124
M. Brown ph10000000
Schofield ss00000001
Slaton p00000001
Kaufman p00000000
Corbett p00000000
Totals301401102712

FIELDING -
DP: 2. Picciolo-Wilfong-Carew, Slaton-Picciolo-Carew.
E: Carew 2 (5).

BATTING -
2B: Wilfong (4,off Morris).
SH: Wilfong (2,off Morris).
Team LOB: 4.

PITCHING

Detroit Tigers IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Morris W(9-1) 9410110032
 
California Angels IPHRERBBSOHRBFP
Slaton L(1-2) 5.265521223
Kaufman 2.11000108
Corbett 10000004
Totals975522235
Time of Game: 2:14 Attendance: 43580
The play by play information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.